Submissions
 
Downloads (pdf format)
 
2006 Graduate Student Symposium Program and Abstract Booklet

The 2006 EAS Graduate Student Symposium program (pdf) and abstract booklet (pdf) are available for download.

2006 Graduate Student Symposium Schedule
8:45AM Coffee Available in Atrium
Posters should be installed by 9:00AM on the first floor of ES&T
9:00AM Melanie J. Beazley Welcome and Introduction
9:15AM Richard E. Peltier No evidence for acid-catalyzed SOA formation in power-plant plumes over metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia [abstract] [ppt]
9:30AM Paola Arias Diagnostic of the intro-annual variability of Colombian hydroclimatology [abstract] [ppt]
9:45AM Mengni Zhang The interaction of dissimilatory iron reduction bacteria (DIRB) with iron oxyhydroxides surfaces [abstract]
10:00AM Jud Partin Stalagmite reconstruction of Western Tropical Pacific climate from the LGM to present [abstract]
10:15AM

COFFEE BREAK

10:30AM Venus Dookwah Spectroscopy and kinetics of the weakly bound Br-DMS adduct [abstract] [ppt]
10:45AM Yunsoo Choi Modeling analysis of springtime transition of NO2, CO and O3 over North America on the basis of in situ and satellite measurements [abstract] [pdf]
11:00AM Asuka Suzuki Evaluation of various datasets for tropical storm climatology studies [abstract] [ppt]
11:15AM Intan Suci Nurhati Late 20th century freshening in the Central Tropical Pacific inferred from modern coral records [abstract] [ppt]
11:30PM  

LUNCH BREAK

1:00PM Morris E. Jones Voltammetric technique for the rapid screening of microbial iron reduction by Shewanella oneidensis strain MR-1 [abstract] [ppt]
1:15PM Abhijit Ghosh Distribution of b-value in Middle America Trench, near Nicoya Peninsula, Costa Rica [abstract] [ppt]
1:30PM Gill-Ran Jeong The effect of size-resolved mineralogical composition on the heterogeneous chemistry on dust particle surfaces [abstract] [ppt]
1:45PM Donifan Barahona Parameterization of cloud droplet formation in large scale models: including effects of entrainment [abstract]
2:00PM

COFFEE BREAK

2:15PM Melanie J Beazley Uranium bioremediation at a contaminated waste site [abstract]
2:30PM Matthew Widlansky Variability of the South Pacific Convergence Zone on intraseasonal and interannual timescales [abstract] [ppt]
2:45PM Wei-Chun Hsieh Parameterization of cloud droplet formation and autoconversion in large-scale models [abstract] [ppt]
3:00PM Saewung Kim Measurement of HCl in the troposphere and lower stratosphere during INTEX-B [abstract] [ppt]
3:15PM

POSTER SESSION

Jordon Beckler Intermediate soluble iron (III) complexes regulate microbial iron oxide reduction rates [abstract]
Yunsoo Choi Regional Air Quality forecAST (RAQAST) system:operational forecast and evaluations with satellite measurements [abstract]
Kátia Fernandes Estimating net long-wave at surface in the Amazon from reanalysis and observation [abstract]
Jean-François Koprivnjak Isolation and Characterization of Aquatic Natural Organic Matter [abstract]
Yan Zhang Influence of Smoke Aerosols on wet Season Onset Over Amazon [abstract]
Manuel D. Zuluaga Classification, Annual and Diurnal Cycles of Mesoscale Convective Systems over Colombia [abstract]
4:00PM Dr. Judith Curry Closing remarks; Recognition of Award winners
4:15PM Keynote Speaker:
Dr. Richard Keil
Distinguishing between natural and anthropogenic changes in a marine ecosystem: a 200-yr record of toxic algal blooms, deforestation, landslides and fish populations in the fjords of British Columbia
5:15PM All Participants Dinner reception in lower atrium, ES&T Building